DMI: Dance Makers Inc. (Richmond, VA): January 24-26th
28 Routines: High1st: 4, 1st: 16, 2nd: 8
Miss Junior 3rd Runner Up Solo: “Watch Me Fly” Kylee Silva
Miss Junior 5th Runner Up Solo: “I’m Your Girl” Peyton Rossler
Miss Junior 9th Runner Up Solo: “Roar” Kalia Afocx
Miss Junior 10th Runner Up Solo: “Strong” Kinley Pivac
Miss Pre-Teen 9th Runner Up Solo: “Show Me Love” Layla Miller
Miss Teen 7th Runner Up Solo: “Heavy on the Heart” Elizabeth McDermott
Mr. Teen 2nd Runner Up: “Slide” Caleb Brickey
STYLE HIGH SCORES:
Junior High Score Variety Group: “Just Us”
Pre-Teen High Score Contemporary Line: “Heroes”
Pre-Teen High Score Variety Group: “Call Me Al”
Teen High Score Contemporary Duo/Trio: “Promises”
JUNIOR GROUP AWARDS:
Junior Overall High Score GROUP: “Just Us”
PRE-TEEN GROUP AWARDS:
Pre-Teen Overall 2nd Place High Score GROUP: “Call Me Al”
Pre-Teen Overall 2nd Place High Score LINE: “Heroes”
TEEN GROUP AWARDS:
Teen Overall 2nd Place High Score GROUP: “Sucker”
SENIOR GROUP AWARDS:
Senior Director’s Pick: “I Won’t”
SCHOLARSHIPS:
Audition Regional Junior Scholarship: LAYLA MILLER
Erica’s National Teen Scholarship: NYLAH PELZER
Dejan’s National Teen Scholarship: SABRINA BUSHRUI
Brooke’s National Senior Scholarship: DANIEL GILMORE
Courage Scholarship: JACK D’AMICO
Celebration Talent Competition
Norfolk, Va – February 15th 2020
Diamond: 9 (Shining Star)
Ruby: 3 (Rising Star)
Platinum: 19
High Gold: 30
Gold: 2
1st in Category Ranking: 13
Showstopper Award:
“Cha Cha Heels” Jazz
“Swing Kids” Production
“Single Ladies” Tap
“Slide” Caleb Brickey
Performance Plus:
“Shimmy Like They Do in Paree” Lexi Morrison
“Just Us” Open
“Clout” Hip-Hop
“Suite Handel” Ballet
Best Costume:
“Roar” Kalia Afocx
“Strike That, Reverse It” Musical Theatre
“Hip 2 Be a Square” Tap
Superstar Award (Highest Score whole competition):
Ages 12 & Under: “Call Me Al”
Ages 12 & Up: “Strike That, Reverse It”
Dancer of the Year FINALISTS:
Petite: “Strong” Kinley Pivac
Junior: “Stay” Hannah Blasdell, “Watch Me Fly” Kylee Silva
Teen: “Vanilla Ice Cream” Sabrina Bushrui
OUTSTANDING Teen: “Heavy on the Heart” Elizabeth McDermott
PROTOSTAR:
Petite Small Groups:
1st: “Suga, Honey” Hip-Hop
Petite Large Groups:
1st: “It’s a Good Time” Open
Adult Small Groups:
1st: “Mr. Smith” Hip-Hop
RISING STAR:
Petite Solo:
1st: “Strong” Kinley Pivac
Petite Small Groups:
1st: “What is Jazz” Jazz
Petite Large Group:
1st: “Zip a Dee Doo Dah” Jazz
Junior Solos:
1st : “Watch Me Fly” Kylee Silva
2nd: “Show Me Love” Layla Miller
3rd: “My Guitar Gently Weeps” Autumn Phelps
Junior Small Groups:
1st: “Just Us” Open
2nd: “Hip 2 Be a Square” Tap
Junior Large Groups:
1st: “Boogie Woogie Beat” Hip-Hop
SHINING STAR:
Junior Solos:
1st : “My Parade” Nylah Pelzer
2nd: “Stay” Hannah Blasdell
4th : ”Shimmy Like They Do In Paree” Lexi Morrison
5th: “Sunny Side of the Street” Brianna Creque
Junior Small Groups:
1st: “Call Me Al”
Teen Solos:
1st: “Thoughts” Lauren Haverty
2nd: “Vanilla Ice Cream” Sabrina Bushrui
3rd: “Heavy on the Heart” Elizabeth McDermott
6th: “Slide” Caleb Brickey
8th: “In The End” Adrianna Myers
Teen Small Groups:
1st: “Single Ladies” Tap
4th: “Sucker” Tap
5th: “Like a Bridge” Contemporary
6th: “Suite Handel” Ballet
7th: “Come Rain or Come Shine” Contemporary
Teen Large Groups:
1st: “Clout” Hip-Hop
4th: “Heroes” Contemporary
Teen Lines:
1st: “Strike That, Reverse It”