Awards

Awards2018-10-15T21:46:50+00:00

Dance Makers Inc. Richmond, VA:  January 26th-28th

STUDIO STANDOUT AWARD: Dynamic Movements

“Dance Again” Award:  “What the Tide Leaves Behind” Ballet

High1st:  1,  1st: 13,    2nd: 27,    3rd:  2

Miss Junior 3rd Runner Up Solo: “Ding-Dong the Witch Is Dead” Brianna Creque

Miss Junior 6th Runner Up Solo: “Colors of The Wind” Kylee Silva

Miss Pre-Teen 6th Runner Up Solo: “Cupid Variation” Lily Langer

Miss Teen 9th Runner Up Solo: “Fable” Lauren Haverty

Mr. Teen High Score: “Let It Be” Daniel Gilmore

Mr. Senior High Score: “Hallelujah, I Love Her So” Carter Holst

STYLE HIGH SCORES:

Junior High Score Duo/Trio Hip-Hop: “Get Down”

Pre-Teen High Score Duo/Trio Tap: “Be Mice Self”

Pre-Teen High Score Group Contemporary “Work In Progress”

Teen High Score Duo/Trio Jazz “The Others”

Teen High Score Group Ballet “What The Tide Leaves Behind”

JUNIOR GROUP AWARDS:

Junior Duo/Trio Judges Pick: “Heartbeat Drumbeat”

PRE-TEEN GROUP AWARDS:

Pre-Teen High Score Small Group:  “Work in Progress”

TEEN GROUP AWARDS:

Teen Duo/Trio High Score: “The Others”  Angela Hamlin & Lauren Haverty

Teen High Score  Small Group: “What The Tide Leaves Behind”

Teen High Score Line 1st Runner Up:  “The Golden Age”

SENIOR GROUP AWARDS:

Senior Group Judges Pick: “New Rules”

Movement Lifestyle Scholarship: JESSICA BARBISH

Making Noise Scholarship:  CARTER HOLST

Gypsy Project: CARTER HOLST

Teen Regional Scholarship: LAUREN HAVERTY

Keith’s National Senior Scholarship: JESSICA BARBISH

Erica’s National Senior Scholarship: CARTER HOLST

Justin’s National Teen Scholarship: ANGELA HAMLIN

Dejan’s National Junior Scholarship: NYLAH PELZER

On Point Dance Competition: Chrysler Hall Feb 16-18th

High Gold= 55     Platinum=16        1st in category:  8

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD:  “The Road Not Taken” Dalia Salary

ENTERTAINMENT AWARD: “It’s Magic” Production

Judge’s Awards:

“Great Stage Presence” Brianna Creque “Ding-Dong the Witch Is Dead”

“Great Style” Lauren Haverty “Fable”

“Excellent Control” Kylee Silva “Colors of the Wind”

“Unique Style” “The Golden Age”

“Creative Costume” Krista Rhodes “Right Hand Man”

“Beautiful Ballerina” Lily Langer “Cupid Variation”

DYNAMIC AWARDS:

  • Second Position (Intermediate) 12 and under

TAP 3rd Place: “Spirit Song”

OPEN 3rd Place:  “Penguin Nation”

  • Third Position (Advanced) 12 and under

BALLET/LYRICAL 3rd Place: “Here I Am”

TAP 3rd Place: “Make ‘Em Laugh”

OPEN 2nd Place: “Work In Progress”

  • Third Position (Advanced) 13 and over

TAP 3rd Place: “Miss Celie’s Pants”

OVERALL AWARDS:

  • First Position (Recreational)

Petite Large Group

2nd: “Slumber Party Girls”

Junior Large Group

3rd: “Alright”

Adult Large Group

1st: “Funky Feet”

  • Second Position (Intermediate)

Petite Small Group

1st: “Spirit Song”

 

Petite Large Group

1st: “Penguin Nation”

Mini Solo

2nd: “Colors of the Wind” Kylee Silva

  • Third Position (Advanced)

Mini Duet/Trio

2nd: “Get Down” Layla Miller & Nylah Pelzer

4th: “Heartbeat Drumbeat” Isabella Brayer, Peyton Rossler & Mackenna Sumpter

Mini Small Groups

2nd: “BEE Confident”

4th: “Smallest Light”

5th: “Mama Yo!”

Mini Large Groups

3rd: “Broadway Banana”

4th: “Oops!”

5th: “Inside Out”

Junior Solo

10th: “Cupid Variation” Lily Langer

Junior Duo/Trio

4th: “Out Of It” Adrianna Myers & Lily Langer

Junior Small Groups

4th:  “Work In Progress”

Teen Solos

11th: “Flashlight” Caroline Brecke

14th: “Fable” Lauren Haverty

Teen Duet/Trios

5th: “The Others” Angela Hamlin & Lauren Haverty

Teen Small Groups

8th: “What the Tide Leaves Behind”

Teen Lines

1st: “NYC Showdown”

3rd: “Bring ‘Em Out”

Productions

3rd: “It’s Magic”

STARPOWER Talent Dance – Raleigh, NC (March 23rd-25th)

ENTERTAINMENT AWARD:  11 & under – “Inside Out”, 12 & over – “It’s Magic”

GOLDEN TICKET: (Invitation to compete your TOP scoring routine at the World Dance Championships) “It’s Magic”, “The Road Not Taken”, “Broadway Banana”, “Work In Progress”

Highest Score BALLET of Competition: “What the Tide Leaves Behind”

Highest Score TAP of Competition: “Vehicle”

GRAND CHAMPION (Highest Score) 12-14 INTERMEDIATE: “It’s Magic”

POWER PAK-  Caroline Brecke, Lily Langer, Nylah Pelzer, Lauren Haverty, Angela Hamlin, Jessica Barbish, Megan Harrell

Judges Special Awards:

‘Great Dynamics’ – DANIEL GILMORE “Let It Be”

‘Jazz & Pizzazz’ – CHYNA ROCK “Right Back Where We Started”

‘Precious Moments’ – “True Colors”

‘Extremely Entertaining’ – KRISTA RHODES “Right Hand Man”

‘Wake us up, Raleigh’ – “Penguin Nation”

‘Cute & Hilarious’ – “Oops!”

‘Impressive Illusions’ – “It’s Magic”

69 entries:       4 ¾ Stars:  34,  5 Stars:  35,      1st in category:  34

NOVICE

SOLO:

Ages 8 and under:

4th: KYLEE SILVA “Colors of the Wind”

DUET/TRIO:

Ages 8 and under:

2nd overall: ISABELLA BRAYER, MACKENNA SUMPTER, PEYTON ROSSLER “Heartbeat Drumbeat”

SMALL GROUP:

Ages 8 and under:

10th overall: “True Colors”

7th overall: “Spirit Song”

LARGE GROUP:

Ages 8 and under:

5th overall: “Penguin Nation”

INTERMEDIATE

SOLO:

Ages 9-11:

7th overall: HANNAH BLASDELL “Follow the Sun”

DUET/TRIO:

Ages 9-11:

7th overall: HAILEY SUTTON, HANNAH FLEMING & LEXI MORRISION “Duck Tales”

Ages 15-19:

10th overall: ANYE WHITE & MACKENZIE KRICK “Beyond the Blue”

SMALL GROUP:

Ages 12-14:

4th overall: “Boys Like You”

10th overall: “Here I Am”

LARGE GROUP:

8 and under:

3rd overall: “Broadway Banana”

4th overall: “Inside Out”

Ages 9-11

3rd overall: “Oops!”

5th overall: “Make ‘Em Laugh”

Ages 12-14

8th overall: “Starlights”

PRODUCTION

1st overall: “It’s Magic”

ADVANCED

SOLO:

Ages 15-19:

7th:  MEGAN HARRELL “More”

10th: JESSICA BARBISH “Lovely”

DUET/TRIO:

Ages 9-11

8th overall: LAYLA MILLER & NYLAH PELZER “Get Down”

Ages 12-14

9th overall: ANGELA HAMLIN & LAUREN HAVERTY “The Others”

10th overall: ELIZABETH MCDERMOTT & TORI SCHATZEL “Angel”

SMALL GROUP:

Ages 9-11

4th overall: “Work in Progress”

Ages 12-14

5th overall: “What the Tide Leaves Behind”

Ages 15-19

2nd overall: “Vehicle”

3rd overall: “New Rules”

4th overall: “For Good”

5th overall: “Miss Celie’s Pants”

LARGE GROUP:

Ages 12-14

4th overall: “The Golden Age”

5th overall: “Low Tide”

Ages 15-19

2nd overall: “The Road Not Taken”

4th overall: “Mambo No. 5”

LINE:

Ages 12-14

2nd overall: “NYC Showdown”

3rd overall: “Bring ‘Em Out”

Star Talent Productions – April 14-15th  L. Douglas Wilder Center NSU

74 Routines

High Platinum = 5       Platinum = 52              High Gold  = 17       1st in category rankings = 47

Summer in LA $2,000 = LAUREN HAVERTY

Broadway NYC $2,000  = LILY LANGER

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD:

“Oops!” Katie Inman (FREE entry to Nationals)

“What The Tide Leaves Behind” Shelly Hutchinson (FREE entry to Nationals)

JUDGES SPECIALS:

“Total Package” DING-DONG THE WITCH IS DEAD (Brianna Creque)

“Make Me Dance” THAT’S MY JAM

“Strong Powerhouse” FABLE (Lauren Haverty)

“Rhythm & Soul” VEHICLE

HIGH SCORES OF THE COMPETITION:

12 & under ELITE group: “Work in Progress”

13 & over EXCEL group: “Funky Feet”

12 & under EXTREME Solo, Duet or Trio: “Follow the Sun” HANNAH BLASDELL

12 & under ELITE Solo, Duet or Trio: “Flashlight” CAROLINE BRECKE

PRODUCTION:

2nd Place: “It’s Magic”

EXCEL

Mini Large Group

1st Place: “Slumber Party Girls”

Junior Small Group

1st Place: “Motownphilly”

Junior Large Group

3rd Place: “Alright”

Adult Large Group

1st Place: “Funky Feet”

EXTREME

Mini Small Group

1st Place: “Spirit Song”

Mini Large Group

1st Place: “Penguin Nation”

Petite Solo

1st Place: “Ding-Dong The Witch is Dead” Brianna Creque

2nd Place: “Colors of the Wind” Kylee Silva

Petite Duet/Trio

1st Place: “Heartbeat Drumbeat” Isabella Brayer, Mackenna Sumpter, Peyton Rossler

Petite Small Group

1st Place: “Bee Confident”

2nd Place: “True Colors”

Petite Large Group

1st Place: “Oops!”

Junior Solo

1st Place: “Follow The Sun” Hannah Blasdell

4th Place: “Problem” Cassidy Spencer

7th Place: “Yellow” Hannah Fleming

8th Place: “Man of La Mancha” Hannah Lobb

10th Place: “Unique” Autumn Phelps

Junior Duet/Trio

1st Place: “Be Mice Self” Joscelyn Daniel, Kendall Chavez, Makenzie Wise

7th Place: “Duck Tales” Hannah Fleming, Lexi Morrison, Hailey Sutton

Junior Small Group

4th Place: “Here I Am”

6th Place: “That’s My Jam”

Junior Large Group

1st Place: “Make ‘Em Laugh”

Teen Solo

1st Place: “All in My Head” Adrianna Myers

6th Place: “Good Times Back” Emma Compton

8th Place: “Let It Be” Daniel Gilmore

Teen Small Group

3rd Place: “Boys Like You”

6th Place: “I Found Myself”

8th Place: “Miss Celie’s Pants”

Teen Line

1st Place: “NYC Showdown”

Senior Solo

4th Place: “Bye Bye Bye” Caitlin Bambery

6th Place: “Best Thing I Never Had” Ciarra Lepak

8th Place: “Don’t Worry About Me” Sadie Brickey

9th Place: “Turn Back The Clocks” Megan Campbell

10th Place: “Faith” Skylar Grochowski

ELITE

Petite Duet/Trio

1st Place: “Get Down” Nylah Pelzer & Layla Miller

Junior Solo

1st Place: “Flashlight” Caroline Brecke

2nd Place: “Cupid Variation” Lily Langer

5th Place: “Still I Rise” Nylah Pelzer

7th Place: “Bluebird Variation” Elizabeth McDermott

Junior Duet/Trio

2nd Place: “Out Of It” Adrianna Myers & Lily Langer

Junior Small Group

1st Place: “Work In Progress”

Teen Solo

2nd Place: “Fable” Lauren Haverty

Teen Duet/Trio

1st Place: “The Others” Angela Hamlin & Lauren Haverty

3rd Place: “Angel” Elizabeth McDermott & Tori Schatzel

Teen Small Group

4th Place: “What The Tide Leaves Behind”

Teen Large Group

1st Place: “The Golden Age”

Teen Line

1st Place: “Bring ‘Em Out”

Senior Solo

8th  Place: “Hallelujah, I Love Her So”

10th Place: (3-way tie) “Nothing Short of Wonderful” Kylee Bird, “Shadows & Dust” Victoria Schatzel, “Right Hand Man” Krista Rhodes

Senior Elite Super Soloist

6th Place: Jessica Barbish

Senior Small Group

1st Place: “New Rules”

2nd Place: “Vehicle”

4th Place: “For Good”

Senior Large Group

1st Place: “The Road Not Taken”

VELOCITY Dance Convention/Competition- Norfolk, Va March 2nd-4th

Mini Regional Scholarship Winners: Kinley Pivac and Giuliana Goins

Mini Tour Scholarship Winners: Layla Miller and Kalia Afocx

Mini Season Finale Winner: Kylee Silva

Junior Ballet Evolving Artist: Cassidy Spencer

Junior Tap Evolving Artist: Hannah Blasdell

Junior MVA Runner Up: Elizabeth McDermott and Nylah Pelzer

Teen Tap Evolving Artist: Anye White

Teen Regional Scholarship Winner: Daniel Gilmore

Teen MVA Runner Up: Lauren Haverty and Angela Hamlin

Senior Regional Scholarship Winners: Heidi Sage and Annabel Coons

Idyllwild Arts Scholarship: Jessica Barbish

Senior Male MVA Runner Up: Carter Holst

Platinum: 5         High Gold: 44    Gold: 4

Best Choreography : “The Golden Age” (Shelly Hutchinson)

MINI:

Solo:

2nd: “Colors of the Wind” Kylee Silva

Duet/Trio:

2nd: “Heartbeat Drumbeat” Peyton Rossler, Mackenna Sumpter & Isabella Brayer

Small Group:

1st: “Spirit Song” Tap

2nd: “True Colors” Lyrical

Large Group:

1st: “Broadway Banana” Jazz

2nd: “Penguin Nation” Hip-Hop

3rd: “Inside Out” Character

JUNIOR:

Solo:

6th: “Flashlight” Caroline Brecke

Small Group:

2nd: “Work in Progress” Contemporary

7th: “That’s My Jam” Open

8th: “BEE Confident” Hip-Hop

9th: “Smallest Light” Lyrical

10th: “Mama Yo!” Jazz

Large Group:

4th: “Make ‘Em Laugh” Tap

6th: “Low Tide” Open

8th: “Oops!” Open

Production

1st: “It’s Magic” Open

TEEN:

Duet/Trio:

7th: “The Others” Angela Hamlin & Lauren Haverty

9th: “Angel” Elizabeth McDermott & Tori Schatzel

Small Group:

4th: “What the Tide Leaves Behind” Ballet

5th: “Boys Like You” Contemporary

6th: “Miss Celie’s Pants” Tap

9th: “I Found Myself” Contemporary

Large Group:

2nd: “The Golden Age” Contemporary

6th: “Mambo No. 5” Jazz

Line:

2nd: “Bring “Em Out” Hip-Hop

Production:

2nd: “NYC Showdown” Musical Theatre

SENIOR:

Duet/Trio:

9th: “Beyond The Blue” Mackenzie Krick & Anye White

Small Group:

5th: “Vehicle” Tap

6th: “New Rules” Open

7th: “For Good” Lyrical

Large Group:

2nd: “The Road Not Taken” Contemporary