2015 Competition Results

2015 Competition Results2015-09-07T22:49:53+00:00

NEXSTAR 2015 RESULTS – WOODBRIDGE, VA

*Golden Ticket(s):

World Dance Championships: C’mon Get Country, Get Happy, That Man

*Choreography Award: C’mon Get Country

*Performance Award: Faith

*BACKSTAGE AWARD!

DM  ~out of 20 studios~

Adjudications:
33 ~ 1st in Category
Platinums: 5
High Golds: 54
Gold: 1

Special Awards:
“Mature Quality” Sparrow
“Born 2 Entertain” Liza with a Z
“Smooth Moves” Clockwerk
“Energy Plus” Trickle Trickle

NOVICE:

Petite:
Duet/Trios: 2nd Place: “Steam Heat”
Large Group: 3rd Place: “Can’t Hurry Love”

Teen:
Small Group: 2nd Place: “Get Happy”

INTERMEDIATE:

Petite:
Large Groups: 4th Place: “Girl Power”

Junior:
Solo: 6th Place: “Sparrow” Lauren Haverty
Duet/Trio: 2nd Place: “Speaking French”
3rd Place: “Rock Around the Clock”
4th Place:  “Do You Believe in Magic”

Small Group:
4th Place: “Goods”

Production:
2nd Place: “C’mon Get Country”

Teen:

Solo:
1st Place: “Every Heart” Lily Hendrickson
10th Place: “Anchor” Taylor Price

Duet/Trio: 1st Place: “Single Ladies”

Small Group: 1st Place: “That Man”

Production: 4th Place: “Electri-City”

Senior: 10th Place: “What Makes You Beautiful”


 

STAR TALENT 2015 AWARDS:  PORTSMOUTH, VA

60 DANCES:

4 High Platinum 42 Platinum   14 High Gold

EXCEL

Petite Large Group: 2nd – You Can’t Hurry Love

Teen: Small Group: 1st: Get Happy

EXTREME

Petite

Solo:  1st– Elizabeth McDermott “Take to the Sky”

2nd – Lily Langer “Whole Wide World”

Duo/Trio:  1st– “Do You Believe in Magic” Cassidy & Marissa

5th – “Steam Heat” Emma & Joscelyn

Mini

Small Group: 
1st – “Can’t Wait to Be King”
1st – Macy Hutchinson “Waiting on the World to Change”

Duet/Trio: 
1st– “Speaking French” Angela and Lauren
5th – “Mama, I’m a Big Girl Now” Aaliyah & Hannah

Large Grp: 1st– “Trickle Trickle”

Production: 2nd – “C’mon Get Country”

Teen

Solo:
1st (tied) – Lily Hendrickson “Every Heart” and Taylor Price “Anchor”
2nd– Annabel Coons “When Velma Takes the Stand”
3rd– Carter Holst “Heartthrob”
4th– Victoria Schatzel “Upside Down”
5th– Lauren Cox “Explosions”
7th– Heidi Sage “Life in Letters”
8th– Jessica Barbish “Walk With Me”

Duet/Trio:  1st– “Single Ladies” Kylee & Olivia N.

Small Group: 1st– “That Man”

Large Group: 3rd – “Zeus”

Line: 1st– “Kung-Fu Fighting”

Senior

Solo: 1st – Olivia Lassiter “What Makes You Beautiful”

Duet/Trio: “Sleep Walk” Jordan S. & Paige

ELITE

Junior

Solo: 2nd – Gracie Godinez “Liza With a “Z”

Teen

Solo: 
8th – Caitlin Holst “The Understudy”
9th – Krista Rhodes “The Girl in 14-G”
10th – Megan Harrell “Simply Irresistible”

Small Grp: 8th – The Melody

Large Grp.:
2nd – 100 Easy Ways
3rd – Faith

Senior

Solo: 
5th– Paige Moore “That’s It”
9th – Mariah Adickes “Meant”

SPECIAL AWARDS

Firecracker: Because We Can

Entertainment Award: Electri-City

Smile Award:
Macy Hutchinson
Classy & Sassy
Get Happy
Teen Grand Soloist
1st – Caitlin Holst


 

See 2014 Awards / Accomplishments