Competition Results 2016

Competition Results 20162016-05-10T14:00:01+00:00

ENCORE DCS 2016

Newport News, VA – March 4th- 6th
71 Routines: 9 Diamond, 35 Platinum, 27 High Gold, 29 1st in category

JUDGES CHOICE:   Most Entertaining: “Happy Campers”
ENCORE EXTREME SCHOLARSHIP:  Taylor Price
COMPETITIVE DIVISION: SENIOR HIGHEST SCORE, “How Will I Know”

ELITE DIVISION:

TEEN HIGHEST SCORE, “I Remember Love” Gracie Godinez
‘Quality’ SPECIAL AWARD: “The Swell Season”

Junior Solos: 1st: “Doll” Lauren Haverty
Junior Large Group: 5th: “Send Me On My Way”
Teen Solos: 1st: “I Remember Love” Gracie Godinez
Teen Large Group: 2nd: “Contagion”
Senior Solos:
3rd: Pocketful of Poetry” Jessica Barbish
6th: “Little Girls” Krista Rhodes
7th: “Don’t You Forget About Me” McKenzie Cobb
Senior Duet/Trio:
1st: “Lean On Me” Taylor Price & Megan Harrell,
2nd: “The Swell Season” McKenzie Cobb & Tori Schatzel

COMPETITIVE DIVISION:

Petite Duet/Trios:
2nd : “Bat Dance” Nylah Pelzer & Lilly Langer
3rd : “Spell On You” Hannah Fleming, Lexi Morrison & Mackenzie Wise
Petite Large Group: 1st: “Oh The Thinks You Can Think”
Junior Solos:
5th : “On My Way” Angela Hamlin
9th : “I’m Your Girl” Macy Hutchinson
12th : “Imagine” Lilly Langer
14th : “Click Boom Boom” Kennedy Palmeira
17th : “If Only” Caroline Brecke
19th : “Days Like These” Marissa Langer
Junior Large Group: 5th: “Cosmic Comic”
Teen Solos: 1st: “Burn” Carter Holst
Teen Small Groups:
2nd: “Birds”
3rd: “Throwback Thursday”
Senior Solos: 7th:  “Good Mother” Ciarra Lepak
Senior Duet/Trio: 3rd: “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” Jessica Barbish & Sadie Brickey
Senior Small Group:
1st: “Women Of War”
2nd: “Sand”
5th: “FUNKNROLL”
Senior Super Group:1st: “How Will I Know”

RECREATIONAL DIVISION:

Petite Small Groups:
2nd: “Mickey Mouseclub March
4th: “Shout Shout”
19 and Over Senior Super Group:
1st: “Who’s Yo Momma”


WORLD-CLASS TALENT EXPERIENCE 2016
Willet Hall Portsmouth,VA

Adjudications:  

6 Star: 2,   5 Star: 42,    4 Star: 24,    3 Star: 3

Top Judges Pick: “Cosmic Comic” & “How Will I Know”

Choreography: “The Swell Season”

Specials:

“Potential” – ‘Shut Up and Dance’

“Storytelling” –‘I Remember Love’

“Storytelling” –‘Burn’

“Never 2 Old” –‘Who’s Yo Momma’

“WOW” –‘Fame’

RECREATIONAL LEVEL:

PETITE

Petite Small Group:

2nd Place: “Mickey Mouseclub March”

PRE-PRO

Line:

1st Place: “Who’s Yo Momma”

WORLD LEVEL:

PETITE

Petite Solo:

2nd Place: “Let Your Baby Go” Nylah Pelzer

Petite Duet/Trio:

2nd Place: “Bat Dance” Lily Langer & Nylah Pelzer

Petite Small Group:

1st Place: “Pajama Time”

2nd Place: “Shout Shout”

Petite Large Group: 

1st Place: “Oh, The Thinks You Can Think”

JUNIOR

Junior Solo:

5th Place: “Imagine” Lily Langer

7th Place: “Born To Entertain” Hannah Lobb

10th Place: “Party Girl” Kyla Graham

Junior Small Group:

4th Place: “Love Shack”

Junior Large Group:

1st Place: “Cosmic Comic”

3rd Place: “Boogie Police”

5th Place: “Red Top”

Junior Line:

1st Place: “We Like To Party”

TEEN

Teen Solo:

8th Place: “I’m Your Girl” Macy Hutchinson

Teen Duet/Trio:

1st Place: “When I’m Gone” Caitlin Bambery & Ally Najewicz

2nd Place: “River” Megan Campbell, Christlynn Dixon & Katherine Thornburg

Teen Small Group:

6th Place: “Birds”

7th Place: “Puttin’ On The Ritz”

Teen Large Group:

5th Place: “City to City”

Teen Production: 

1st Place: “Happy Campers”

SENIOR

Senior Solo:

1st Place: “Pocketful of Poetry” Jessica Barbish Senior Duet/Trio:

1st Place: “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun”

Senior Small Group:

1st Place: “Africa”

CLASS LEVEL:

JUNIOR

Junior Solo:

5th Place: “To The Beach” Elizabeth McDermott

9th Place: “On My Way” Angela Hamlin

10th Place: “Doll” Lauren Haverty

Junior Duet/Trio:

4th Place: “Reet Petite” Angela Hamlin, Lauren Haverty & Kennedy Palmeira

TEEN

Teen Solo:

3rd Place: “I Remember Love” Gracie Godinez

7th Place: “Burn” Carter Holst

Teen Duet/Trio:

5th Place: “Penguin Dance” Kylee Bird & Olivia Newman

Teen Large Group:

4th Place: “Contagion”

5th Place: “This Moment”

SENIOR

Senior Duet/Trio:

2nd Place: “The Swell Season” Mckenzie Cobb & Tori Schatzel

3rd Place: “Lean On Me” Megan Harrell & Taylor Price

Senior Small Group:

3rd Place: “Sand”

9th Place: “Funk N Roll”

10th Place: “Women of War”

Senior Large Group:

1st Place: “How Will I Know”


 

Kids Artistic Revue (KAR) Dance Competition RESULTS:

ELITE TOP FIRST: 16

TOP FIRST: 43

FIRST: 11

ASSOCIATION OF DANCE COMPETITIONS & CONVENTIONS WINNER:

Dynamic Movements School of Performing Arts

KAR Convention SCHOLARSHIP:  Elizabeth McDermott

HOLLYWOOD INVITATION: Carter Holst

BEST COSTUME: “Oh, The Thinks You Can Think” ages 8 & Under,

“Send Me On My Way” ages 9-11

VIDEO OF THE WEEK NOMINEE:  “Pajama Time”

JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS:

‘Great Energy’  – “Cosmic Comic”

‘Fun & Refreshing’ – “Send Me On My Way”

‘Fabulous Facials’ – “Mickey Mouseclub March”

‘Rock The House’ – “Boogie Police”

NYC EXPERIENCE NOMINEES: “Red Top”, “Africa”, “Love Shack”, “Boogie Police”, “We Like To Party”, “Penguin Dance”, “A Perfect Lie”, “River”, “Pocketful of Poetry”, “Lean On Me”, “Chicago, Illinois”, “Magic Carpet Ride”, “Miss Kiss Kiss Bang”,“Jungle Boogie”

NOVICE

TOP ADULT LINE:

1st Place Overall: “Who’s Yo Momma”

PRIMARY

TOP PRIMARY SOLO 9-11:

3rd Place Overall: “Imagine” Lily Langer

TOP PRIMARY DUET/TRIO 8 & UNDER:

4th Place Overall: “Friend Like Me”

TOP PRIMARY SMALL GROUP 8 & UNDER:

4th Place Overall: “Mickey Mouseclub March”

5th Place Overall: “Pajama Time”

TOP PRIMARY SMALL GROUP 9-11:

2nd Place Overall: “Love Shack”

TOP PRIMARY LARGE GROUP 8 & UNDER:

5th Place Overall: “Oh, The Thinks You Can Think”

TOP PRIMARY LARGE GROUP 9-11:

1st Place Overall: “Boogie Police”

SECONDARY

TOP SECONDARY SOLO 9-11:

9th Place Overall: “To The Beach” Elizabeth McDermott

TOP SECONDARY SOLO 12-14:

2nd Place Overall: “Burn” Carter Holst

TOP SECONDARY SOLO 15-19:

3rd Place Overall: “A Perfect Lie” Haylee Williamson

TOP SECONDARY DUET/TRIO 8 & UNDER:

4th Place Overall: “Bat Dance” Lily Langer & Nylah Pelzer

TOP SECONDARY DUET/TRIO 12-14:

3rd Place Overall: “When I’m Gone” Caitlin Bambery & Ally Najewicz

TOP SECONDARY SMALL GROUP 9-11:

2nd Place Overall: “Send Me On My Way”

TOP SECONDARY SMALL GROUP 12-14:

3rd Place Overall: “Throwback Thursday”

INTERMEDIATE

TOP INTERMEDIATE SOLO 9-11:

5th Place Overall: “Doll” Lauren Haverty

TOP INTERMEDIATE SOLO 12-14:

2nd Place Overall: “I Remember Love” Gracie Godinez

TOP INTERMEDIATE SOLO 15-19:

2nd Place Overall: “Fame” Taylor Price

5th Place Overall: “Don’t You Forget About Me” Mckenzie Cobb

6th Place Overall: “You Are The Best Thing” Lauren Cox

TOP INTERMEDIATE DUET/TRIO 9-11:

4th Place Overall: “Reet Petite” Angela Hamlin, Lauren Haverty & Kennedy Palmeira

TOP INTERMEDIATE DUET/TRIO 15-19:

1st Place Overall: “The Swell Season” Mckenzie Cobb & Tori Schatzel

3rd Place Overall: “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun” Jessica Barbish & Sadie Brickey

TOP INTERMEDIATE SMALL GROUPS 15-19:

1st Place Overall: “Funk N Roll”

2nd Place Overall: “Women of War”

4th Place Overall: “We Are The Champions”

5th Place Overall: “Sand”

TOP INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUP 12-14:

3rd Place Overall: “This Moment”

4th Place Overall: “Contagion”

TOP INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUP 15-19:

1st Place Overall: “How Will I Know”

TOP INTERMEDIATE LINE 12-14:

1st Place Overall: “Repent”

TOP PRODUCTION:

5th Place Overall: “Happy Campers”


HOLLYWOOD VIBE RESULTS – NORFOLK,VA. April 29th-May 1st 2016

(25 Dances)      HIGH GOLD: 9      GOLD: 13     HIGH SILVER: 3

1st in Category:

“FUNKNROLL”, “WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS”, “SEND ME ON MY WAY”, “REPENT”, “CITY TO CITY”, “BIRDS”

3rd in Category:

“BOOGIE POLICE”, “PAJAMA TIME”, “HAPPY CAMPERS”

JUDGES SPECIALS:

‘Best Costume’-  “HOW WILL I KNOW”

‘Best Direction’– “HAPPY CAMPERS”

‘Best Throwback’– “WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS”

OVERALL TEEN PRODUCTION:

1st Place: “REPENT”

OVERALL INTERMEDIATE SMALL GROUPS:

5th Place: “SEND ME ON MY WAY”

OVERALL SENIOR SMALL GROUPS:

5th Place: “WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS”

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:

CARTER HOLST  – La Agency Invitation

GRACIE GODINEZ


 

See 2015 Awards