2014 Team Awards and Accomplishments

2014 Team Awards and Accomplishments

ENCORE DANCE COMPETITION:

Dynamic Movements attended the Encore Dance Competition for the stars at Chrysler Hall February 28th-March 2. The team brought home 2 Diamond level awards, 33 Platinum awards, 21 High Gold awards, 34 1st place awards!!!! The team received a Highest Score of the Day Award, Most Entertaining Group, and Judges Choice Awards!

Overall Top Awards:
Teen Solo Competitive Division-5th-Our July in the Rain-Mackenzie Bolen, 4th-Took the Night-Tamiya Williams,3rd-My Favorite Things-Taylor Price, 2nd-PriMadonna Girl-Caitlin Holst, 1st-Carmen-Sarah Creasy
Petite Solo Recreational Division-3rd-I’m Sensitive-Elizabeth Mcdermott
Junior Solo Recreational Division-5th-The Escape-Carter Holst
Junior Solo Competitive Division-5th-Wake Me Up-Lauren Haverty
Elite Solo Competitive Division-1st-My Party Dress-Gracie Godinez-Diamond Award
Petite Duet/Trio Competitive Division-3rd-Friendship-Lauren Haverty & Caroline Brecke, 2nd-Smile-Lilly Langer & Marissa Langer
Junior Large Group Competitive Division-5th-Electronica, 2nd-My Heart Goes
Top Junior Production 1st Overall-Electricity!!!!
Most Entertaining Group-Furrocious!!!!!
Senior Solo Competitive Division-5th-How Sweet it is-Olivia Lassiter
Teen Duet/Trio Competitive Division-5th-Call the Law-Taylor Jefferies & Jordan Smith,3rd-Parachute-Mackenzie Cobb & Sarah Creasy, 2nd-Valerie-Taylor Price & Megan Harrell
Senior Solo Elite Division-2nd-Alto’s Lement-Kirsten Winslow-Diamond Award
Teen Small Groups Competitive Division-5th The Elegants, 2nd Merely Lovely, 1st Little to say
Top Teen Large Group 1st overall-Downton!!!!
Top Senior Large Group 1st overall-Night Parade!!!!
Top Teen Super Group 1st overall-Lavida!!!!
Highest Score of the Day: Downton!!!!!!!!!!

Special Awards were awarded to the following dancers and routines:
Bayadere-Erin Pentecost-Electrifying Award
My Favorite Things-Taylor Price-Perfect Poise Award
The Escape-Carter Holst-Pop & Lock Award
Wake me up-Lauren Haverty-National Scholarship Winner!!!
Universe & U-Victoria Campbell-Quest Scholarship Winner!!!!
Merely Lovely-Teen Small Group-Broadway Bound Award

VIP DANCE COMPETITION

54 Dances: 28 Platinums, 26 High Golds, 14 Overall 1st place awards. The group also brought home Highest Score of the Day for the production, choreography  awards, and Judges Choice Awards!

Dance Division Awards:

Hip-Hop: Carter Holst, The Escape

Lyrical: Lauren Haverty, Wake Me Up

Open: Night Parade

Musical Theatre: Merely Lovely & Kirsten Winslow

IDOL Solo Awards: (Scholarship to VIP Nationals):
Victoria Campbell, Michaiah Lemon & Caitlin Holst

Judges Special Awards:
“Broadway Bound” – Merely Lovely
Kirsten Winslow, The Alto’s Lament
Michaiah Lemon, A Woman’s Struggle
Gracie Godinez, My Party Dress

Choreography Award:
The Elegants

Entertainment Award:
Electri-City

HIGH SCORE OVERALLS (42/54):

OFF-BROADWAY DIVISION:

OFF-BROADWAY MINI LINE:
1st – Furrrocious

OFF-BROADWAY JUNIOR SMALL GROUP:
1st – Music In Me

BROADWAY DIVISION:

BROADWAY MINI SOLOS:
4th – Wake Me Up, Lauren Haverty

BROADWAY MINI DUET/TRIO:
1st – Smile, Marissa & Lily Langer

BROADWAY JUNIOR SOLOS:
2nd – If My Friends Could See Me Now, Annabel Coons
4th – The Escape, Carter Holst
5th – From Where I’m Standing, Heidi Sage
7th – Everybody, Lilly Giometti

BROADWAY JUNIOR DUET/TRIO:
1st – Lean On Me, Daniel Gilmore & Kennedy Palmeira
2nd – Jet Set, Kylee Bird, Macy Hutchinson & Cailyn Moffitt

BROADWAY TEEN SOLOS:
1st – Primadonna Girl, Caitlin Holst
3rd – Swing With Me, Victoria Schatzel
4th- Our July In The Rain, MacKenzie Bolen
5th- My Favorite Things, Taylor Price
6th – Shy, Jordyn Cowen
7th- Took The Night, Tamiya Williams
8th – Carmen, Sarah Creasy
9th – How Sweet It Is, Olivia Lassiter
10th – Bayadere, Erin Pentecost

BROADWAY TEEN DUET/TRIO:
1st – Parachute, Sarah Creasy & McKenzie Cobb
3rd – Titanium – Olivia Lassiter & Haylee Williamson

BROADWAY MINI LRG. GROUP:
1st – Lollipop

BROADWAY JUNIOR LRG. GROUPS:
2nd – 7 Nation Army
4th – My Heart Goes
6th – Electronica

BROADWAY TEEN SMALL GROUPS:
1st – Merely Lovely
3rd – Little to Say
5th – Kids
7th – Riverside

BROADWAY JUNIOR PRODUCTION:
1st – Electri-City

BROADWAY TEEN LINE:
1st – La Vida

HOLLYWOOD DIVISION:

HOLLYWOOD JUNIOR SOLO:
3rd – My Party Dress

HOLLYWOOD TEEN SOLO:
4th – A Woman’s Struggle, Michaiah Lemon
6th – I Can Cook Too, Krista Rhodes
8th – Today, Megan Harrell

HOLLYWOOD SENIOR SOLO:
2nd – The Alto’s Lament, Kirsten Winslow
3rd – I Want You Back, Paige Moore
5th – Universe & U, Victoria Campbell

HOLLYWOOD SENIOR DUET/TRIO:
1st – Trouble, Haley Oxton & Kirsten Winslow

HOLLYWOOD TEEN SMALL GROUP:
1st – The Elegants

HOLLYWOOD TEEN LRG. GROUP:
2nd – Downton

HOLLYWOOD SENIOR SMALL GROUP:
1st – No Day But Today

OVERALLS VIP LIST (Highest Scores of the ENTIRE division for the day):

OFF-BROADWAY DIVISION:
4th – Music In Me

BROADWAY DIVISION:
1st – Electri-City
3rd – Merely Lovely
6th – Night Parade
10th –La Vida

HOLLYWOOD DIVISION:
3rd – The Elegants
5th – No Day But Today
6th – Downton
10th – Trouble, Haley Oxton & Kirsten Winslow

Epic Colonial Championship Cheer Competition

Way to Go DM Cheer Team! Congratulations on three 1st place awards.

>> See 2013 Awards and Acccomplishments

By | 2014-04-04T05:22:57+00:00 March 25th, 2014|Uncategorized|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment